Sally Darlison

Qualifications

2003-2006 ▫ Diploma of Visual Arts, Major Printmaking, Box Hill Institute of TAFE
2005 ▫ Certificate IV Workplace Assessment and Training Box Hill Institute of TAFE
1999-2001 ▫ Diploma of Arts, Studio Stitch/Textiles, Box Hill Institute of TAFE
1986-1987 ▫ Graduate Diploma Music Education, Victoria College, Toorak
1981-1983 ▫ Diploma of Teaching (Primary), Victoria College, Toorak



Further Learning

2009 ▫ Textile Fibre Forum – Pop Up Books, Carol Barton (USA)
2006 ▫ Textile Fibre Forum – Sulptural Paper- Gail Stiffe (Aus)
2005 ▫Textile Fibre Forum – Book, Box, Basket, Memory- Sandy Webster (USA)
2004 ▫ Textile Fibre Forum - 3D Shibori – Patricia Black (Aus/Italy)
2003 ▫ Textile Fibre Forum - Drawing the Female Form – Barbara Jackson (Aus)
2002 ▫ Textile Fibre Forum - Creating Shining surfaces on fabric - Prof. Victoria
Rivers (U.S.)
▫ Textile Fibre Forum- Creating stitched art books- Adele Outtridge ( Aus)
2001 ▫ Textile Fibre Forum - Machine embroidering the Face: Cheryl Bridgart (Aus)
2000 ▫ Shibori Dyeing - Marina Holland
▫ Textile Fibre Forum - Shibori Dyeing: Grethe Wellejus (Denmark)
1999 ▫ Textile Fibre Forum - Creating new surfaces: Yvonne Chapman (Aus)
1998 ▫ Textile Fibre Forum - Felt Making: Sally Harper (U.K.)
1997 ▫ Textile Fibre Forum - Machine Embroidery/ Fabric creation: Glenys Mann (Aus)
1996 ▫ Colour and Design workshop with Sharon Muir



Group Exhibitions
2009 ▫ Small Works, Brunswick Street gallery Fitzroy
▫ Pentecost Exhibition, Shac Community
2008 ▫ She Who Explores, Walker St Gallery, Dandenong
▫ Into the Fold, Artists books exhibition, Artisan Books, Fitzroy
▫ Pentecost Exhibition, Shac Community
2007 ▫ Muses And Mentors , AISV , Shell House Melbourne
▫Expression Wool Quilt Award (selected) Geelong Wool museum
▫ Roberts McCubbin P.S. Artists’ Camp Fair Art Show
▫ St Michael’s Art exhibition, Nth Carlton
▫Off the Wall - Art Melbourne 07 Melbourne Exhibition Building (selected)
▫ Pentecost Exhibition, Shac Community
▫ Fiber Cartography: Mapping Imagination and Experience; Lynn Tendler Bignell Gallery, Brookfield Craft Center, Connecticut USA. Curator; Liz Good.

  1. ▫ ‘Shoot The breeze’ Graduate Exhibition Box Hill TAFE Visual Arts Diploma
▫ Expressions Wool Quilt Award 2006 (selected), Geelong Wool
Museum
▫ Lumina Gallery, Christmas Exhibition
▫ Hurrah! Exhibition, Steps Gallery, Carlton
▫ Linden Postcard Exhibition, Linden Gallery, St. Kilda
▫ Crossroads –Inter-twined 9 exhibition, Steps Gallery, Carlton
▫ Annual VISTA Conference, NMIT, Melbourne
▫ Pentecost Exhibition, Shac Community
2005 ▫ Pentecost Exhibition, St Hilary’s Kew
▫ Roberts McCubbin P.S; Artists’ Camp Fair- Art Show.
2004 ▫ Expressions 2004 Wool Quilt Award (selected) Geelong Wool
Museum
▫ Embroiderers Guild “Tiny Tarts and Petite Fours” Exhibition
▫ Pentecost Exhibition, St Hilary’s Kew
▫Melbourne Grammar ‘Friends of Grammar’ Exhibition
▫ “Which Stitch” Exhibition, Albury NSW
2003 ▫ Linden Postcard Exhibition, Linden Gallery St. Kilda
▫ ‘A4 Max’ – Inter-twined 9 Exhibition at Charles Smith Gallery,
Fitzroy
▫ Miniature Textile National – Beechworth (selected)
▫ Pentecost Exhibition, St Hilary’s Kew
▫ Box Hill Community Arts Centre
▫ Embroiderers Guild - “The Domestic Goddess” Exhibition
▫ Lumina Gallery, Malvern.
▫ Roberts McCubbin P.S. Artists’ Camp Fair Art Show
▫ The No Jams and Candles Sale
2002 ▫ Art Red Hill
▫ Creative Harmony Artworks Exhibition (Box Hill Community Art Centre)
▫ Friends of the Zoos Exhibition (selected)
▫ Pentecost Exhibition, St Hilary’s Kew
▫ Expressions 2002 Wool Quilt Award- Geelong Wool Museum (selected)
▫ Embroiderers Guild “From Hands and Heart”
▫ Friends for Craft – Steps Gallery Carlton (selected)
▫ Textile Fibre Forum, Geelong – “Divisions and Boundaries” – Inter-twined 9
▫ The No Jams and Candles Sale
▫ Wyreena Christmas Gift Exhibition
2001 ▫ Art Red Hill
▫ Life in Abundance Exhibition, St Hilary’s Kew
▫ Embroiderers Guild - “Threads of Imagination”
▫ 4cats Gallery Abbotsford - Carnival; Graduate Exhibition
2000 ▫ Pentecost Exhibition, St Hilary’s Kew
▫ Art Red Hill
▫ Fairfield P.S. (Vic.) Art Show
▫The No Jams and Candles Show
1999 ▫ Friends of the Zoos Art Exhibition (selected)
▫ Embroiderers Guild – Flying in the Wind (selected)
▫ Fairfield City Museum and Stein Gallery NSW – “Approach a brooch”
1998 ▫ Friends of the Zoos Art Exhibition (selected)
▫ Embroiderers Guild – Flying in the Wind (selected)
▫ Fairfield City Museum and Stein Gallery NSW – “Approach a brooch”
1997 ▫ Friends of the Zoos Art Exhibition (selected)
▫ The Meat Market Craft Centre - Brooch Exhibition
▫ The Meat Market Craft Centre - Christmas Exhibition
▫ Christmas Exhibition, St Hilary’s Kew
1996 ▫ Visions of Easter Exhibition, St Hilary’s Anglican Church Kew
▫ Friends of the Zoos Art Exhibition (selected)




Solo Exhibitions

2010 Long Socks; Red gallery, Nth Fitzroy
2007 In My Father’s Shoes: Charles Smith Gallery, Fitzroy
2006 Crossroads: Kitcch Café -Kensington
Restore Café & Bar -Caulfield East
2005 Mapping Memories: Lumina Gallery, Malvern


Awards

2006 Box Hill Institute Printmaking Award, Judge - Rebecca Mayo
2005 Roberts Mc Cubbin Artist’s camp Fair Art Show – Highly Commended
2003 Creative Harmony Artworks Exhibition - Highly Commended


Grants

2005 ▫ City of Whitehorse - Artist in Schools, Emmaus College
2003 ▫ City of Maroondah - Artist in Schools, Eastwood P.S
2001 ▫ City of Whittlesea - Artist in Schools St Clares, St Johns, & Thomastown
Meadows P.S.
2000 ▫ City of Whitehorse - Artist in Schools, Mont Albert P.S



Collections
Roberts McCubbin P.S.
Trinity Grammar Chapel
Box Hill Institute TAFE
Private collections both nationally and internationally






Artist in Schools

  1. ▫ Grimwade House MGS– felt making, Prep & 1
▫ Roberts McCubbin P.S. – whole school textile project
2003 ▫ Vermont P.S Holiday program - (fabric painting)
▫ Eastwood P.S. – Exhibition for Jubilee celebration. (sculpture, 3D construction, fabric painting, fabric printing, and collage)
▫ Ivanhoe Girls Grammar School Art Camp (dyeing, felting, fabric drawing and painting)
▫ Carey Baptist Grammar – student talk
▫ Carey Baptist Grammar – Teacher workshop, Silk paper making.
▫ Box Hill Nth P.S. – One day workshop (textile hangings)
2002 ▫ Davis Street Kindergarten Kew – Two different programs involving
dyeing, printing, fabric painting, modeling, sculpture.
▫ St Judes Scoresby - (silk lanterns)
▫ Box Hill Nth P.S. – (silk angels)
▫ Vermont P.S. Holiday program (silk painting)
2001 ▫ City of Whittlesea – St. Clares, St. Johns, & Thomastown Meadows P.S,
(puppet making and sculpture)
▫ Grimwade House, Melbourne Grammar (Textile art for grades 3 & 4)
▫ Hawthorn West P.S. (whole school textile art program – felting, fabric
2000 ▫ Mont Albert P.S. (Large whole school textile installation)
1999 ▫ Thomastown Meadows P.S. (textile wall hanging involving grades1-5)
▫ Briar Hill P.S. (Textile wall piece 2D and 3D)
1997 ▫ Thomastown Meadows P.S. (Mask making)



Artist in Residence

2005 ▫ Emmaus College - 25th Anniversary Quilt
2001 ▫ Thomastown Meadows P.S. - memorial quilt



Teaching
2010 ▫ St Andrews Christian College Burwood – Primary art (0.6) ▫ Melbourne Grammar School – Grimwade House Primary art (0.2)


2009 ▫ St Andrews Christian College Burwood – Primary art (0.6) ▫ Melbourne Grammar School – Grimwade House Primary art (0.2)
▫ Box Hill Institute of TAFE tutor –surface design, collage, machine embroidery workshops
2008 ▫ St Andrews Christian College Burwood – Primary art (0.6) ▫ Melbourne Grammar School – Grimwade House Primary art (0.2)
▫ Box Hill Institute of TAFE tutor –Strategies for the Artist Teacher, Art and Design
▫ TEXTURE, Grampians Regional Forum ; Collage and simple book workshop 2 days
2007 ▫AEV conference – Collage/surface design workshop
▫Collage and Book Workshop -2 day, Home studio
▫Textile Artistry Rosebud -Collage Workshop x 2 ▫ St Andrews Christian College Burwood – Primary art (0.6) ▫ Melbourne Grammar School – Grimwade House Primary art (0.2)
▫ Box Hill Institute of TAFE tutor – Exploration of Design for Stitch, Strategies for the Artist Teacher, Art and Design
2006 ▫ Melbourne Grammar School – Grimwade House Primary art teacher (0.2 – terms 1,2 & 4 & 0.8 – 3rd term)
▫ Box Hill Institute of TAFE tutor- Exploration of Design for Stitch
▫ Papermakers of Victoria -Collage Workshop
▫ Bookmaking and Collage Workshop – Airlie Beach QLD
2005 ▫ Melbourne Grammar School - Grimwade House; Primary art teacher (0.2)
▫ Box Hill Institute of TAFE tutor - Exploration of Design for Stitch
2004 ▫ Box Hill Institute of TAFE Coordinator - Dip. Studio Stitch/Textiles
▫ Box Hill Institute of TAFE tutor - Exploration of Design for Stitch and Colouring the Fabric
▫ Latrobe University, Visual Arts and Drama Lecturer - Grad.Dip. Primary Education
▫ Melbourne Grammar School – Grimwade House: Primary Art Teacher (0.2)
2003 ▫ Box Hill Institute of TAFE tutor – Exploration of Design for Stitch
▫ Box Hill Institute of TAFE Coordinator - Dip. Studio Stitch/Textiles
▫ Latrobe University, Visual Arts Lecturer - Grad. Dip. Primary Education
▫ Embroiderers Guild, Tutor- Creating New Surfaces
2001 ▫ Primary art teacher (relieving 0.6- 1 term) Thomastown Meadows P.S.
2000 ▫ Primary art teacher (relieving 0.6- 1 term) - Mont Albert P.S.
1998 ▫ Primary art teacher (relieving 0.6 -1 term) Thomastown Meadows P.S.
1996-1997▫ Ascot Vale Community centre: Art & Craft for prospective Child care workers

    1. ▫ Variety of textile classes for both children and adults in both home studio and community houses.
Community Houses: Mitcham, Vermont South & Wyreena
1998-2000 ▫ Primary music teacher ( 0.2)– Briar Hill P.S.
1984-1989 ▫ Primary classroom teacher



Publications
2009 The Map as Art, contemporary Artists explore cartography, Ed. Katherine Harmon, Princeton Architectural Press, NY. 2009, p. 77.


Fiberarts magazine, Summer 2006, Vol 33, no. 1

Textile Fibre forum magazine, Issue- 3 no. 83, 2006 : Cover,p27,28,29

Textile Fibre forum magazine Issue 4, no. 64 2001